Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Please take time to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information VitaTalent LTD collects from you and how we use this information. It also explains how third party companies that help run our website use this information. 

You should be aware that by continuing to browse the website, you accept our privacy policy and terms and conditions of sale.

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Whenever possible, we will give you notice of any changes to this privacy policy upon implementation. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new policy on our website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to our website.  You should review this privacy on a regular basis so that you understand the latest version of what we do and how we process your personal data.  Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Who are we?

VitaTalent Limited and we are the data controller for your Personal Data and we hold your information via Mailchimp, an e mail service provider.

VitaTalent is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us and we believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we may receive from this website.

Should you have any questions relating to your data or the privacy policy below you can get in contact by email vitatalent@outlook,com, or by writing to VitaTalent LTD, 25 Norfolk Avenue, Heywood, Lancashire, OL10 4RN

What information do we collect?

When you use the VitaTalent website we collect certain personally-identifiable information, this will depend on what part of the website is used such as

  • When you make a purchase we will collect personal information such as your email address, name and address and credit card details.
  • If you register for the VitaTalent Email Marketing Newsletter we will collect your email address and use this to notify you of new products, competitions, special offers and relevant service information. You can opt out at any time by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found at the bottom of all weekly emails to opt out.
  • We use marketing data which that is obtained through your interactions with our website and  marketing communication such as email where we collect information such as whether you open the email or click on the links.
  • In the event that you do not register or buy on the VitaTalent website, we and our third party partners who provide advertisements and content may collect information, for example where you are on the internet (e.g. the website address you came from, IP address, domain types) and technical information such as your browser type and the pages of the VitaTalent website that you viewed during your visit.
  • In common practice with most other websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our sites. These “server logs” typically include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. For more information on how we use cookies please view our Cookie Policy

What do we do with the information we collect?

All of the personal information that we collect will be stored on secure servers, and treated as completely confidential. Your data is used for a variety of reasons such as:

  • Using your personal details to process your order or provide order status updates, and to respond to your customer service queries.
  • We use this information to help us with the general running of the website, make improvements, fix technical issues, personalise your experience and to speed up future visits such as log in and saved items in the basket.
  • We may use this information to provide content or advertising to you on the VitaTalent Website with the aim of providing a more personalised experience based on your preferences and browsing history.
  • We do not pass your personal information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop our website, or help us to provide the products available on our website. Please note that when purchasing any e learning courses that you are providing details to our distributor, Videotile Ltd. Please refer to their privacy policy for further details.
  • We may use your information for market research, analysis and developing statistics to get an understanding of business performance and our customer profile to see how we can better serve our customers and improve business performance.
  • We may use information for management and auditing of our business operation including accounting.
  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

How we approach Data Security?

VitaTalent LTD respects the privacy of its customers and is committed to complying with all laws relating to the protection of personal data.  All of the personal information that we collect will be stored on secure servers, and treated as completely confidential via MailChimp. Also refer to Videotile LTD privacy policy.

To prevent unauthorised access to your data, we follow the appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have given to us.

You can help preserve your privacy by ensuring that your password that you use to access password protect areas contains a mixture of lower and upper case letters, along with numbers.  You should never share your password with anyone else, and always log out of your account if you are using a public computer.

We only accept transactions through web browsers that allow communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, so that your order is processed on a secure connection.  Credit card details are processed through our merchant service providers, where your credit card information is encrypted so that it remains protected and private as it is processed through the internet.

By using the VitaTalent website you acknowledge and agree that:

  • By registering and using our website and any services/products offered via our website, certain personal information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to VitaTalent.
  • By using our website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your personal information as set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • If you do not want to accept cookies you will be unable to use some of this website’s features, as they depend technically on the use of cookie technology. Please visit our Cookie policy to find out more information on cookies and how to manage your cookie preferences.
  • You consent to VitaTalent contacting you in the ways outlined in this privacy policy, whether by telephone, e-mail, sms or in writing, and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of this contact as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing purposes please ensure that you untick/tick the relevant boxes situated in the account creation and purchasing process.   If at any time you have given permission for us to use your data for marketing purposes and you would like to revoke this permission, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any VitaTalent marketing emails, or by contacting us through vitatalent@outlook.com. 

How long do we retain your personal information?

Unless we advise otherwise, we will hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • A reasonable business need exists such as managing our relationship with you, managing our operations and performing analysis and auditory tasks.
  • We continue to provide purchased goods or services to you unless we are instructed otherwise.

Our data retention periods are in line with legal and regulatory requirements/guidance.

What are your rights under data protection laws?

All individuals have rights under the data protection laws, some of which do not apply in all cases. Should you wish to exercise these rights, we will explain after the point of contact on whether they can be used or not.

 As an individual you have:

1)      The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

2)      The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate

3)      The right to have incomplete personal information completed

4)      The right to object to processing of your personal information

5)      The right to restrict processing of your personal information

6)      The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

7)      The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

8)      The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information.  The right or Data portability is effective from May 2018

9)      Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk. You can contact us using the details below.

How do I get in contact if I have any questions?

Should you have any questions relating to your data or the privacy policy below you can get in contact by email vitatalent@outlook.com, or by writing to VitaTalent LTD, 25 Norfolk Avenue, Heywood, Lancashire, OL10 3RN

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s